2018-2019 Dance Schedule

2018-2019 Season of Dance

  • This schedule is subject to change to accommodate either unusually high or low numbers of registrants per class.  You will be contacted if the adjustments affect the status of your registration.
  • Age and grade ranges are only approximate estimates.  As a general guideline, dancers should enroll in each level for at least two years before progressing to the next level.
  • Questions?  Please call or email us.  Studio contact information can be found at the bottom of each page on our website.

The below classes are organized by age group. Some of our classes are offered for wider age ranges and are therefore listed in more than one table. For class descriptions please see the Class Descriptions tab under Youth Dance Studies at the top of this page. 

All of our classes for dancers younger than 5 are offered on a quarterly basis. You can register your child for just one quarter or for all 4 quarters. 

Classes for Under 5s

DayStart TimeEnd TimeAgeInstructorHours
Adult & MeTuesday9:30am10:15am1.5-3Connors0.75
Creative Movement ITuesday11:00am11:45am3Connors0.75
Creative Movement IITuesday1:30pm2:15pm4Connors0.75
Adult & MeFriday10:00am10:45am1.5-3Connors0.75
Kinder Ballet ISaturday9:00am9:30am3Cunningham0.50
Kinder Ballet IISaturday9:30am10:15am4Cunningham0.75

Elementary School

DayStart TimeEnd TimeGradesInstructorHours
Beginning BalletMonday3:30pm4:30pm2-5C. Smith1.00
Dance Lab I & IITuesday3:45pm5:00pm2-4TBA1.25
Dance Lab IIITuesday5:00pm6:30pm5-8TBA1.50
Kinder Ballet IIIWednesday3:30pm4:30pmK-1Cunningham1.00
CloggingWednesday5:30pm6:30pmTBATBA1.00
Creative Movement IIIThursday3:30pm4:30pmK-1Straske1.00
Tap IThursday4:30pm5:30pm2-7M. Smith1.00
Jazz IThursday5:30pm6:30pm2-7M. Smith1.00
Elementary SamplerFriday3:30pm4:30pm2-5TBA1.00
Kinder Ballet IIISaturday10:15am11:15amK-1Cunningham1.00
Creative Movement IIISaturday11:15am12:15pmK-1M. Smith1.00

Middle School

DaysStart TimeEnd TimeGradesInstructorHour
Beginning BalletMonday3:30pm4:30pm2-7C. Smith1.00
Intermediate/Advanced BalletMonday4:30pm6:00pm8-12C. Smith1.50
Dance Lab IIITuesday5:00pm6:30pm5-8TBA1.50
Middle School SamplerWednesday4:30pm5:30pm6-8TBA1.00
CloggingWednesday5:30pm6:30pmTBATBA1.00
Intermediate/ Advanced BalletWednesday6:30pm8:00pm8-12TBA1.50
Tap IThursday4:30pm5:30pm2-7M. Smith1.00
Jazz IThursday5:30pm6:30pm2-7M. Smith1.00
Tap IIThursday6:30pm7:30pm8-12M. Smith1.00
Jazz IIThursday7:30pm9:00pm8-12M. Smith1.50
Junior CompanyFriday4:306.006-8Connors1.50

High School

DaysStart TimeEnd TimeGradesInstructorHours
Intermediate/ Advanced BalletMonday4:30pm6:00pm8-12C. Smith1.50
PointeMonday6:00pm6:30pmWith permissionC. Smith0.50
Teen & Adult SamplerMonday6:30pm8:00pmAges 14+Rotating1.50
Advanced Seminar in Modern DanceTuesday6:30pm8:15pm9 to 12TBA1.75
CloggingWednesday5:30pm6:30pmTBATBA1.00
Intermediate/ Advanced BalletWednesday6:30pm8:00pm8-12TBA1.50
Advanced BalletWednesday8:00pm8:30pmWith permissionTBA0.50
Tap IIThursday6:30pm7:30pm8-12M. Smith1.00
Jazz IIThursday7:30pm9:00pm8-12M. Smith1.50
Senior CompanyFriday5:30pm7:30pm9-12Connors2.00

Adult

DaysStart TimeEnd TimeInstructorHours
Dance ConditioningMonday8:15am9:15amSaylor1.00
Dance ConditioningWednesday/Friday8:30am9:30amSaylor1.00
YogaMonday/Thursday9:15am10:30amEvans1.00
Beginning Ballet (9-week session)Monday6:30pm7:30pmC. Smith1.00
Beginning Tap (9-week session)Saturday2:00pm3:30pmM. Smith1.50

Studio Calendar

August 20th: First day of Classes

Full Calendar

The Halestone Foundation

The Halestone Foundation is a non-profit organization that houses Halestone Dance Studio and its community outreach.

Get in Touch

Artistic Director, Bailey Anderson
halestonedirector@gmail.com

Main Email
halestonedance@gmail.com

Phone: (540) 463-7444

Visit the Studio

722 S. Main Street, Suite B.
Lexington, Virginia 24450

Mailing Address: 
P.O. Box 1583 
Lexington, Virginia 24450